Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] but in  his opinion it is  much worse because the  victim's trust                                                               
in that person has been violated.                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ,  in response to questions,  pointed out                                                               
that  the  crime of  sexual  assault  in  the second  degree  [AS                                                               
11.41.420] is committed when "(3)  the offender engages in sexual                                                               
penetration with a person who  the offender knows is (A) mentally                                                               
incapable; (B)  incapacitated; or (C)  unaware that a  sexual act                                                               
is  being committed".   He  also pointed  out that  the crime  of                                                               
sexual assault  in the third  degree [AS 11.41.425]  is committed