Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ  said that  there are three  issues that                                                               
he has  concerns about.   First, he  asked whether there  are any                                                               
cases in which the failure  to have this aggravator constituted a                                                               
problem.   Second, he  pointed out  that AS  12.55.155(c)(5) says                                                               
"the  defendant knew  or reasonably  should have  known that  the                                                               
victim of the offense was  particularly vulnerable or ... for any                                                               
other  reason   substantially  incapable  of   exercising  normal                                                               
physical  or  mental  powers  of   resistance"  and  that  it  is                                                               
supported by case law - Sakeagak  v. State; he asked why this did